NEW PODCAST: Country Club Surf with Joe Frizelle

The best part about Joe Frizelle is that he doesn’t really seem like a guy who has designed over 1,000 t-shirts and board shorts, but has mostly likely created at least one or many of your previous collection.  His hard work and success has taken him to the best set ups with his heroes calling him into waves.  Enjoy this positively energetic, upbeat chat.

Subscribe NOW (Sometime, it takes a couple hours for the latest episode to populate. Check your device’s “recent” updates for the latest episode.): AppleSpotifyLibsyn – Google Podcasts – Amazon Music – Audible

Bruce Reynolds Joins Florida Surf Film Festival Short Documentary Jury

When we decided to show surf films down in Cocoa Beach, we received unwavering support from Bruce Reynolds in promotion, hospitality, and more, especially at his home base of Cafe’ Surfinista.  The original, and European-influenced, mostly vegan menu puts your body in the driver’s seat for your next surf, and with his support, we managed a few fantastic screenings before we scaled back to our home base of Atlantic Center for the Arts.  Our friendship with him grew, over a few rounds of golf, where he beat me on my home course, and then, later down the road to see hime attending nearly all of our events an hour to the north. His artistic sensibilities and work ethic landed his larger format visual works a showing in the Pabst Visitors Center and Gallery during our main event in 2018 and a feature article in an upcoming issue of The Surfer’s Journal.  His experience in the water, on land, and with the brush has earned him the thankless position of serving on our short documentary jury for 2022 and beyond.  We are proud to have his positive, energetic stoke on the panel, and we can’t wait to get him back up here for more good times.

 

Awards Announced for 2021

Eighth Annual Florida Surf Film Festival Announces 2021 Awards

 

New Smyrna Beach, FL – Florida Surf Film Festival (FSFF), presented by Monster Energy, is proud to announce awards for the feature and short documentary film categories for the 2021 festival, which convened on November 19th and 20th at Atlantic Center for the Arts, in New Smyrna Beach, Florida.

Coming back from a pandemic has been rewarding for a lot of reasons.  One is gathering in a public space to celebrate the hard work of filmmakers in our culture.  Another, seeing old friends from out of town who rarely get to interact, if not for the festival.  This year, returning to the main event, Matt Warshaw, Scott Hulet, Wyatt Daily, Justin Misch, and Jack Coleman returned to share stories and work with fans, and what a weekend. Kelly Slater, 11X World Champ, stopped by Saturday night for the USA Mainland Premier of Waterman, by Isaac Halasima and producers, David Ulich and Dr. Steven Ungerleider (The Foundation for Global Sports Development & Sidewinder Films), and winner of Best Documentary – Feature for 2021.

Kelly said, “Duke’s story is the thing of legend for the surf community, but much of his popular fame has been lost in recent generations. This movie outlines what seems to be a timely topic given our current civil situation but also brings everyone up to speed with the importance Duke played not only for surfing, but in the community at large in a time when people of color were rarely celebrated. His kindness and humility shone through some tough times in history, and he inspired people with his character, kindness, and larger than life persona.”

Other winners at the main event included Jack Coleman’s Polysun, which took home Best Soundtrack – Feature, set entirely to Relatively Clean Rivers self-titled 1976 album, pulled from the dust by Joey Bookout, who collaborated with the filmmaker for this five-year project of alternative watercraft.  The retro look and sound of the project unified with Joey and Jack on stage, discussing how it came together after its World Premiere.  Jack also took home Best Soundtrack – Short for his film, Inner Wild, which screened in March 2020.  Not only is Jack Coleman the winningest filmmaker at our festival, he was officially the second inductee in our Hall of Fame (which doesn’t exist, but if it did, he would be in there along with long time sponsor, Brian Layman).

While we do not select for competition any films made outside of our arbitrary year and a half window before the festival year, we most certainly and proudly shared the 50-year anniversary edition of a fully remastered, 4K version of Albert Falzon’s Morning of the Earth.  After the mind-meld with mother ocean, we talked with Albe on the phone through the microphone, while he fed parrots sunflower seeds on his porch.  The man sounded at peace with Justin and Wyatt’s remastering over three years every single frame of the original work.  What a blissful way to end the 2021 festival year.

Both Havana Libre, by MakeWild Films, and Water Get No Enemy, by Aurthur Bourbon and Damien Castera with Almo Film and Hand Studio, played to a sold-out crowd on Friday Night, earning high marks from various jury members.  Accompanied by Nate Laverty’s Born Pacific featuring Pete Devries exquisite aerial work and green room, finger-dragging shacks.

Every year, we try to approximate which films win the Viewers’ Choice Awards for the feature and short category based on feedback from the fans.  This year, Girls Can’t Surf earned the Viewers’ Choice Award – Feature; and The Midnight Hour earned the Viewers’ Choice Award – Short.  Both projects scored highly with the jurors as well.

Both nights were held in the Harris Blackbox Theater at Atlantic Center for the Arts, alongside the studio complex where fans were treated to New Smyrna Beach Brewing and Clancy’s Cantina poke’ and tacos.  Thanks for all our sponsors below who make this event happen for five programming nights per year.

Congratulations to all the winners, and congratulations to all the selections for 2021.  We sincerely appreciate all your hard work and can’t wait to see where you turn your lenses next.

Here are all the winners for 2021:

Best Documentary – Short:            Mirage: The Ever-Changing Story of Skeleton Bay

Best Surf Movie – Short:                 Dark Hollow by Dion Agius and Joe G.

Best Cinematography – Short:       Dark Hollow by Dion Agius, et al.

Best Soundtrack – Short:                Inner Wild by Jack Coleman

Viewers’ Choice – Short:                 The Midnight Hour by Keith Malloy

Best Documentary – Feature:        Waterman, by Isaac Halasima and and producers, David Ulich and Dr. Steven Ungerleider, The Foundation for Global Sports Development & Sidewinder Films

Best Surf Movie – Feature:             Rainbows in the Rearview, by Albee Layer and Dan Norkunas

Best Cinematography – Feature:  Arc of Aleutia by Chris Burkard and Ben Weiland

Best Soundtrack – Feature:            Polysun by Jack Coleman

Viewer’s Choice – Feature:             Girls Can’t Surf by Chris Nelius

It’s been an incredible year, and there’s no way to thank all of the producers, directors, cinematographers, and editors that put their hard work into these projects. Their stories are the ones we want to hear. Adam Steckley constructed our 2021 awards from a washed-up piece of lacewood from the damage caused by Hurricane Andrew in 1992.

For a full archive of the films presented during the festival year, please visit our website at https://floridasurffilmfestival.com.

We recognize the difference between Best Documentary and Best Surf Movie.  Those who approach the art form by documenting a character, locale, etc. with personal interviews, historical footage, and anecdotal clips will be in competition for Best Documentary, and those movies focusing on the high performance, action-driven sequences will compete for Best Surf Movie. This award will be extended to short films as well. In addition, Best Cinematography and Best Soundtrack will be awarded for both feature and short films, along with a Viewers’ Choice award.

Florida Surf Film Festival’s jury, comprised of twelve individuals with journalistic, cultural, and/or experiential factors will determine recognition.

Juries include:  Feature Films – Matt Warshaw, Chas Smith, David Scales, Taylor Steele, Keith Malloy, Lauren Hill, and Ira Opper.  Short Films –Marcus Sanders, Takuji Masuda, Matthew Shaw, Scott Hulet, Ashton Goggans, and Joe Turpel.

We are proud to have Monster Energy serve as our presenting sponsor for this year’s festival, providing travel and lodging for the filmmakers who attend the festival.

Principal Sponsors:  Roark, YETI, Surfline, Globe Brand Footwear, Anson Stoner (Advertising and Creative), and Atlantic Center for the Arts.

Major Sponsors: Aetna Healthcare, Cronin Surfboards, Florida Virtual School, Brian Layman Wealth Management, Red Dog Surf Shop, Kembali Board Shack, Café Verde, and Clancy’s Cantina

Sponsors:  SurfYogis Sunscreen, Scott Yurchison Real Estate, Dragon Alliance, LunDev Homes, New Smyrna Beach Brewing Company, Nixon, Mangrove Bay Design, Biological Consulting Services, La Ponderosa Beach and Jungle Resort, Total Vision, Funxion IT, Holistic Movements, NSB Spine and Injury Center, Beachside Tavern, Daytona Climbing Company, Surfrider Foundation (Cocoa Beach and Flagler/Volusia Chapters).

Media Partnerships include:  Surfline, Stab, The Surfer’s Journal, Surf Splendor Podcast Network, Beach Grit, The SurfNetwork, and Encyclopedia of Surfing.

Encyclopedia of Surfing provides our historical and archival needs.

Florida Surf Film Festival mission: 

Florida Surf Film Festival’s is a 501(c)(3) non-profit whose mission is to invigorate surf culture and artistic appreciation by exhibiting contemporary documentary films with surfing as a focus from artists far and wide and operate featured-artist workshops in journalism, photography, and filmmaking.

-Kevin Miller

NEW PODCAST: “Keep Up the ____ Work” with David Lee Scales

When you’re a podcaster with an unfiltered partner, and also a really good interviewer with a passion for documenting some of the luminaries of our sport, you have to learn to balance the forces of industry and non-endemic sponsors, subscribers, and your own personal efforts toward excellence.  David Lees Scales has been at the surf podcast game a long time.  Enjoy.

Subscribe NOW (Sometime, it takes a couple hours for the latest episode to populate. Check your device’s “recent” updates for the latest episode.): AppleSpotifyLibsyn – Google Podcasts – Amazon Music – Audible

NEW PODCAST: Heart and Stoke with Ben Gravy

Ben Gravy has made a career out of quick surf trips and quick edits for a dedicated fan base.  He is a traveler, always wearing a smile and spreading positivity and good humor to all fifty states.  Join us for as we catch up with Ben on his way to the Florida Surf Film Festival, February 5, 2022, where we’ll world premiere a documentary about his life.  Enjoy!

Subscribe NOW (Sometime, it takes a couple hours for the latest episode to populate. Check your device’s “recent” updates for the latest episode.): AppleSpotifyLibsyn – Google Podcasts – Amazon Music – Audible

Feb. 5th Programming Announced – Ben Gravy and More

New Smyrna Beach, FL – We are excited to announce programming for February 5th, including the World Premiere of the Ben Gravy (in attendance) documentary, For The Dream, narrated by Chris Cote (in attendance), with Ben and Chris in attendance to meet and greet our fans and answer questions.

Also screening will be a new Keith Malloy (Bimarian Films and YETI) short documentary called Beyond Sunset, showcasing the life of Hawaiian, female, big wave surfer Emi Erickson.

In addition, Sweet Adventure, will premiere on the East Coast, the latest offering from festival alumni Peter Hamblin, featuring Albee Layer, Matt Meola, Nora Vasconcellos, and narrated by NBC Sports Commentator Selema Masakela.

Peter, Albee, and Selema are planning to attend what is sure to be a legendary night of film and friendship.

Here’s the schedule for the Amphitheater at Atlantic Center for the Arts:

  • 5:00PM – Doors Open
  • 6:00PM – Commencement with John Brooks, Festival Director
  • 6:10PM – Beyond Sunset, by Keith Malloy, Bimarian Films, YETI; and Sweet Adventure by Peter Hamblin, starring Albee Layer, Matt Meola, and Nora Vasconcellos
  • 7:25PM – Q & A with Peter Hamblin, Albee Layer
  • 7:35PM – Raffle – Roark, Creatures of Leisure, and more!
  • 7:40PM – Intermission
  • 8:30PM – For the Dream, by Sean Davis, Starring Ben Gravy
  • 10:00PM – Q & A with Ben Gravy
  • 10:10PM – Raffle – Cronin Surfboard, YETI Cooler, Creatures of Leisure

Clancy’s Cantina will be serving up tacos and poke bowls and our full bar will feature NSB Brewery beers along with wine and cocktails.

We strongly suggest that you and your loved ones ONLY attend this event if you are fully vaccinated against COVID-19, since we may end up in the blackbox theater, as a backup plan, and it’s an indoor venue. We also strongly suggest that you wear a face covering while inside the venue to help prevent the spread of COVID-19.

Following Executive Order #21-102 from Ron Desantis dated Monday, May 3, 2021, which suspends all local Covid-19 restrictions and mandates on individuals and businesses, the festival will not require the use of a face covering when inside a building at Atlantic Center for the Arts (ACA). This applies to all guests. While impossible to monitor who’s been fully vaccinated and who hasn’t, we respectfully ask that you please continue to wear a face covering while inside an ACA building.

If you are experiencing symptoms or you’ve been exposed to someone who’s tested positive or experiencing symptoms, please contact us for a full refund before the date of the event.

We are proud to have Monster Energy serve as our presenting sponsor for this year’s festival, providing travel and lodging for the filmmakers who attend the festival.

Principal Sponsors:  Roark, YETI, Surfline, Globe Brand Footwear, Anson Stoner (Advertising and Creative), and Atlantic Center for the Arts.

Major Sponsors: AdventHealth, Buell Wetsuits, Cronin Surfboards, Florida Virtual School, Brian Layman Wealth Management, Red Dog Surf Shop, Kembali Board Shack, Café Verde, and Clancy’s Cantina

Sponsors:  SurfYogis Sunscreen, Scott Yurchison Real Estate, Dragon Alliance, LunDev Homes, New Smyrna Beach Brewing Company, Nixon, Mangrove Bay Design, Biological Consulting Services, La Ponderosa Beach and Jungle Resort, Total Vision, Funxion IT, Holistic Movements, NSB Spine and Injury Center, Beachside Tavern, Pura Vida Bracelets, Daytona Climbing Company, Surfrider Foundation (Cocoa Beach and Flagler/Volusia Chapters).

Media Partnerships include:  Surfline, Stab, The Surfer’s Journal, Surf Splendor Podcast Network, Beach Grit, The SurfNetwork, and Encyclopedia of Surfing.

Encyclopedia of Surfing provides our historical and archival needs.

 

NEW PODCAST: The History of the History with Matt Warshaw

Founder and operator of Encyclopedia of Surfing, Matt Warshaw, joins us for a catch up after the festival to chat about things other than Barry Kanaiaupuni’s bottom turn.  His fundraiser is in full swing, so if you’d like to support his mission, all of surf culture would appreciate it.  Enjoy!

Subscribe to our Podcast NOW (Sometime, it takes a couple hours for the latest episode to populate. Check your device’s “recent” updates for the latest episode.): AppleSpotifyLibsyn – Google Podcasts – Amazon Music – Audible

2021 Awards Announced

New Smyrna Beach, FL – Florida Surf Film Festival (FSFF), presented by Monster Energy, is proud to announce awards for the feature and short documentary film categories for the 2021 festival, which convened on November 19th and 20th at Atlantic Center for the Arts, in New Smyrna Beach, Florida.

Coming back from a pandemic has been rewarding for a lot of reasons.  One is gathering in a public space to celebrate the hard work of filmmakers in our culture.  Another, seeing old friends from out of town who rarely get to interact, if not for the festival.  This year, returning to the main event, Matt Warshaw, Scott Hulet, Wyatt Daily, Justin Misch, and Jack Coleman returned to share stories and work with fans, and what a weekend. Kelly Slater, 11X World Champ, stopped by Saturday night for the USA Mainland Premier of Waterman, by Isaac Halasima and producers, David Ulich and Dr. Steven Ungerleider (The Foundation for Global Sports Development & Sidewinder Films), and winner of Best Documentary – Feature for 2021.

Isaac Halasima and Kelly Slater; Photo – Patrick Ruddy @ruddyphoto

Kelly said, “Duke’s story is the thing of legend for the surf community, but much of his popular fame has been lost in recent generations. This movie outlines what seems to be a timely topic given our current civil situation but also brings everyone up to speed with the importance Duke played not only for surfing, but in the community at large in a time when people of color were rarely celebrated. His kindness and humility shone through some tough times in history, and he inspired people with his character, kindness, and larger than life persona.”

Other winners at the main event included Jack Coleman’s Polysun, which took home Best Soundtrack – Feature, set entirely to Relatively Clean Rivers self-titled 1976 album, pulled from the dust by Joey Bookout, who collaborated with the filmmaker for this five-year project of alternative watercraft.  The retro look and sound of the project unified with Joey and Jack on stage, discussing how it came together after its World Premiere.  Jack also took home Best Soundtrack – Short for his film, Inner Wild, which screened in March 2020.  Not only is Jack Coleman the winningest filmmaker at our festival, he was officially the second inductee in our Hall of Fame (which doesn’t exist, but if it did, he would be in there along with long time sponsor, Brian Layman).

Joey Bookout and Jack Coleman; Photo – Patrick Ruddy @ruddyphoto

While we do not select for competition any films made outside of our arbitrary year and a half window before the festival year, we most certainly and proudly shared the 50-year anniversary edition of a fully remastered, 4K version of Albert Falzon’s Morning of the Earth.  After the mind-meld with mother ocean, we talked with Albe on the phone through the microphone, while he fed parrots sunflower seeds on his porch.  The man sounded at peace with Justin and Wyatt’s remastering over three years every single frame of the original work.  What a blissful way to end the 2021 festival year.

Wyatt Daily and Justin Jarchow-Misch, Filmmakers and Remastering Producers; Photos:  Patrick Ruddy @ruddyphoto

Both Havana Libre, by MakeWild Films, and Water Get No Enemy, by Aurthur Bourbon and Damien Castera with Almo Film and Hand Studio, played to a sold-out crowd on Friday Night, earning high marks from various jury members.  Accompanied by Nate Laverty’s Born Pacific featuring Pete Devries exquisite aerial work and green room, finger-dragging shacks.

Every year, we try to approximate which films win the Viewers’ Choice Awards for the feature and short category based on feedback from the fans.  This year, Girls Can’t Surf earned the Viewers’ Choice Award – Feature; and The Midnight Hour earned the Viewers’ Choice Award – Short.  Both projects scored highly with the jurors as well.

John Brooks and Isaac Halasima.  Photo: Kevin Miller       John Brooks and Jack Coleman.  Photo:  Patrick Ruddy

Both nights were held in the Harris Blackbox Theater at Atlantic Center for the Arts, alongside the studio complex where fans were treated to New Smyrna Beach Brewing and Clancy’s Cantina poke’ and tacos.  Thanks for all our sponsors below who make this event happen for five programming nights per year.

Congratulations to all the winners, and congratulations to all the selections for 2021.  We sincerely appreciate all your hard work and can’t wait to see where you turn your lenses next.

Here are all the winners for 2021:

Best Documentary – Short:            Mirage: The Ever-Changing Story of Skeleton Bay

Best Surf Movie – Short:                 Dark Hollow by Dion Agius and Joe G.

Best Cinematography – Short:       Dark Hollow by Dion Agius, et al.

Best Soundtrack – Short:                Inner Wild by Jack Coleman

Viewers’ Choice – Short:                 The Midnight Hour by Keith Malloy

Best Documentary – Feature:        Waterman, by Isaac Halasima and and producers, David Ulich and Dr. Steven Ungerleider, The Foundation for Global Sports Development & Sidewinder Films

Best Surf Movie – Feature:             Rainbows in the Rearview, by Albee Layer and Dan Norkunas

Best Cinematography – Feature:  Arc of Aleutia by Chris Burkard and Ben Weiland

Best Soundtrack – Feature:            Polysun by Jack Coleman

Viewer’s Choice – Feature:             Girls Can’t Surf by Chris Nelius

It’s been an incredible year, and there’s no way to thank all of the producers, directors, cinematographers, and editors that put their hard work into these projects. Their stories are the ones we want to hear. Adam Steckley constructed our 2021 awards from a washed-up piece of lacewood from the damage caused by Hurricane Andrew in 1992.

For a full archive of the films presented during the festival year, please visit our website at https://floridasurffilmfestival.com.

We recognize the difference between Best Documentary and Best Surf Movie.  Those who approach the art form by documenting a character, locale, etc. with personal interviews, historical footage, and anecdotal clips will be in competition for Best Documentary, and those movies focusing on the high performance, action-driven sequences will compete for Best Surf Movie. This award will be extended to short films as well. In addition, Best Cinematography and Best Soundtrack will be awarded for both feature and short films, along with a Viewers’ Choice award.

Florida Surf Film Festival’s jury, comprised of twelve individuals with journalistic, cultural, and/or experiential factors will determine recognition.

Juries include:  Feature Films – Matt Warshaw, Chas Smith, David Scales, Taylor Steele, Keith Malloy, Lauren Hill, and Ira Opper.  Short Films –Marcus Sanders, Takuji Masuda, Matthew Shaw, Scott Hulet, Ashton Goggans, and Joe Turpel.

We are proud to have Monster Energy serve as our presenting sponsor for this year’s festival, providing travel and lodging for the filmmakers who attend the festival.

Principal Sponsors:  Roark, YETI, Surfline, Globe Brand Footwear, Anson Stoner (Advertising and Creative), and Atlantic Center for the Arts.

Major Sponsors: AdventHealth, Cronin Surfboards, Florida Virtual School, Brian Layman Wealth Management, Red Dog Surf Shop, Kembali Board Shack, Café Verde, and Clancy’s Cantina

Sponsors:  SurfYogis Sunscreen, Scott Yurchison Real Estate, Dragon Alliance, LunDev Homes, New Smyrna Beach Brewing Company, Nixon, Mangrove Bay Design, Biological Consulting Services, La Ponderosa Beach and Jungle Resort, Total Vision, Funxion IT, Holistic Movements, NSB Spine and Injury Center, Beachside Tavern, Daytona Climbing Company, Surfrider Foundation (Cocoa Beach and Flagler/Volusia Chapters).

Media Partnerships include:  Surfline, Stab, The Surfer’s Journal, Surf Splendor Podcast Network, Beach Grit, The SurfNetwork, and Encyclopedia of Surfing.

Encyclopedia of Surfing provides our historical and archival needs.

Florida Surf Film Festival mission: 

Florida Surf Film Festival’s is a 501(c)(3) non-profit whose mission is to invigorate surf culture and artistic appreciation by exhibiting contemporary documentary films with surfing as a focus from artists far and wide and operate featured-artist workshops in journalism, photography, and filmmaking.

NEW PODCAST: Private Whale Parts with Lauren Hill

Big thank you to Lauren Hill, who stepped into her recording studio and shared a tale of… well, you better listen.  Activist, surfer, filmmaker, podcaster…  Get the latest on what she’s been up to and how we hope to bring her home for another film festival with her hard work on the big screen.

Programming Announced for Florida Surf Film Festival 2021

Eighth Annual Florida Surf Film Festival Announces 2021 Official Selections

New Smyrna Beach, FL – Florida Surf Film Festival (FSFF), presented by Monster Energy, is proud to announce official selections for the feature and short documentary categories for its final installment of the 2021 festival on November 19th and 20th at Atlantic Center for the Arts, in New Smyrna Beach.

Passes are now available:

  1. Adults: One-night passes run $25 and a two-night pass runs $35
  2. Kids: 10 and under are also available for $15/night and $25/two-nights.
  3. A patron pass for $125/person includes a festival poster, 2021 FSFF t-shirt, FSFF 20-ounce YETI Tumbler, dinner both nights from Clancy’s Cantina on-site, two-night festival pass, and four drink tickets per night.
  4. We also offer a Green Room Membership, which includes an annual pass to all events for the next twelve months, including all the patron pass benefits. Please email Kevin@floridasurffilmfestival.comwith any questions.

Jurors in attendance for the 2021 festival include Matt Warshaw, Encyclopedia of Surfing, Scott Hulet of The Surfer’s Journal, and Matthew Shaw, The Surfer’s Journal writer.

Filmmakers in attendance include Jack Coleman with his new work Polysun, a 32-minute ride-anything look at Joey Bookout, scored by the self-titled 1976 album from Relatively Clean Rivers.  It’s Coleman at his best with his pure joy approach to surf films.

Isaac Halasima, director of Waterman, a sensational documentary of Duke Kahanamoku’s life and legend, will be in attendance to present his work and answer fans questions about the incredible journey of documenting the father of modern surfing.  (Producers, David Ulich and Dr. Steven Ungerleider – The Foundation for Global Sports Development & Sidewinder Films)

We are extremely honored to serve as the world premiere of the 50th anniversary screening of Albert Falzon’s masterpiece Morning of the Earth, which has been digitally remastered in 4k from its 16mm original stock. Restoration producers Justin Jarchow-Misch and Wyatt Daily, will be in attendance to discuss the challenges of honoring Albert’s beautiful, timeless work.  In fact, Wyatt will have a short film of an interview with Albert set to yet unseen footage from the B roll footage.

Festival selections screened during February 2020, June and August 2021 are also included for competition. They are listed below.

Check our website for an updated schedule, but here’re our estimated screen times:

November 19, 2021:

  • 4:30PM – Doors open
  • 5:30PM
    • Havana Libre by MakeWild Films, 90 min.
  • 7:30PM
    • Antidote To Our Times by Christian Marsh, 8 min.
    • Fail by Eduardo Vento, 4 min.
    • Eastbound and All Around starring the Geiselmans, Kolohe Andino, Luke Davis, and the Colapinto Brothers, 6 min.
    • Polysun starring Joey Bookout by Jack Coleman, in attendance, 32 min.
    • Q & A with Jack Coleman, 10 min.
    • Raffle – Dragon, The SurfNetwork, Roark, and more
  • 9:30PM
    • Sway by Matt Kleiner, 9 min.
    • Born Pacific starring Pete Devries by Nate Laverty, 14 min.
    • Water Get No Enemy by Aurthur Bourbon and Damien Castera, 46 min.
    • Raffle – Cronin Surfboard, YETI

November 20, 2021:

  • 5:00PM – Doors
  • 6:00PM
    • We Are Like Waves by Jordyn Romero, 12 min.
    • Waterman by Isaac Halasima, in attendance, and Sidewinder Films, (Producers, David Ulich and Dr. Steven Ungerleider – The Foundation for Global Sports Development & Sidewinder Films) – 88 min.
    • Q & A with Isaac Halasima, 10 min.
    • Raffle – Various
  • 9:00PM
    • MOTE: 50 Years Around the Sun by Wyatt Daily, 10 min.
    • Morning of the Earth starring Terry Fitzgerald, Michael Peterson, and Nat Young by Albert Falzon and restoration producer, Justin Jarchow-Misch, in attendance, 79 min.
    • Raffle – Cronin Surfboard, YETI

Included also for competition, but screening on February 5, 2022, will be For the Dream, a documentary about the essence of Ben Gravy’s approach to surfing and his quest to ride a wave in all fifty states.  Look for more information in Early January.

Previously screened films during 2020 and 2021 included for competition:

Features:

  • Transition by Nate Laverty
  • A Corner of the Earth by Ishka Folkwell
  • Andy Irons and the Radicals, by Ashton Goggans and Sam Moody
  • Arc of Aleutia by Chris Burkard
  • Girls Can’t Surf by Chris Nelius and Tom Sachs
  • Whistle of Wilderness by Chris Miyashiro
  • Rainbows in the Rearview by Albee Layer and Take Shelter Productions

Shorts:

  • Inner Wild by Jack Coleman
  • The Midnight Hour by Keith Malloy
  • Dancing in Dakar by Luke Pilbeam
  • Tech Noir by Christian Edwards and Noa Mizuno
  • Maurice Cole: The First Wave by Peter Baker
  • Dark Hollow by Joe G.
  • Grit and Water by Dan Norkunas and Take Shelter Productions
  • The Shape of Air by Rob Layton
  • Imogen Caldwell by Morgan Maassen
  • Mirage: The Ever-Changing Story of Skeleton Bay by Alan Van Gysen and Will Bendix

We recognize the difference between Best Documentary and Best Surf Movie.  Those who approach the art form by documenting, a character, locale, etc. with personal interviews, historical footage, and anecdotal clips will be in competition for Best Documentary, and those movies focusing on the high performance, action-driven sequences will compete for Best Surf Movie. This award will be extended to short films as well. In addition, Best Cinematography and Best Soundtrack will be awarded for both feature and short films, along with a Viewers’ Choice award.

Juries include:  Feature Films – Taylor Steele, Matt Warshaw, Keith Malloy, David Scales, Charlie “Chas” Smith, and Lauren Hill.  Short Films – Takuji Masuda, Marcus Sanders, Scott Hulet, Ashton Goggans, Joe Turpel, and Matthew Shaw.

We are proud to have Monster Energy serve as our presenting sponsor for this year’s festival, providing travel and lodging for the filmmakers who attend the festival.

Principal Sponsors:  Roark Revival, YETI, Surfline, Globe Brand Footwear, Anson Stoner (Advertising and Creative), and Atlantic Center for the Arts.

Major Sponsors: Advent Health, Cronin Surfboards, Creatures of Leisure, Florida Virtual School, Brian Layman Wealth Management, Red Dog Surf Shop, Kembali Board Shack, Café Verde, and Clancy’s Cantina.

Sponsors:  Scott Yurchison Real Estate, Daytona Climbing Company, Dragon Alliance, LunDev Homes, New Smyrna Beach Brewing Company, Nixon, Mangrove Bay Design, SurfYogis, Biological Consulting Services, New Smyrna Spine and Injury Center, Beachside Tavern, La Ponderosa Beach and Jungle Resort, Total Vision, Funxion IT, Holistic Movements, Surfrider Foundation.

Media Partnerships include:  Surfline, The Surfer’s Journal, Surf Splendor Podcast Network, The SurfNetwork, Beach Grit, Stab, and Encyclopedia of Surfing.

Encyclopedia of Surfing provides our historical and archival needs.

Florida Surf Film Festival mission: 

Florida Surf Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) non-profit, public charity, invigorating surf culture and artistic appreciation by exhibiting contemporary documentary films with surfing as a focus from artist far and wide while also producing a story-driven podcast, literary group discussions, and artistic workshops.