Florida Surf Film Festival – November 7-8, 2014

Florida Surf Film Festival (FSFF) presented by Johnnie-O is proud to announce the official selections for the feature film and short film categories for its second annual festival, November 7-8, 2014, at Atlantic Center for the Arts.  Individual tickets will be on sale at the festival for $15 per evening and $25 for a two-night pass.  Patron Passes are also available for $99 and include dinner with the filmmakers Saturday, November 8, at 4PM, two-night festival pass, FSFF t-shirt, and access to Patrons’ Bar.  Please email Kevin@floridasurffilmfestival.com with any questions or ticket orders.

The 2014 program focuses on presenting new work by independent filmmakers and exploring the interplay between independent documentary films, surfing, our culture, and music.  The program announced today includes eight feature films and fourteen short films.  Filmmakers from all over the world submitted over 200 films from which the FSFF make their official selections.  The program includes films documenting surfing from Alaska, Norway, Morocco, Peru, India, Ireland, and many more locations.

Filmmaker/Photographer Chris Burkard will be hosting a full day photography workshop on November 7th; details are available at www.floridasurffilmfestival.com.  Chris will also be displaying prints from the making of the movie, The Cradle of Storms.  Donald Brink will have surfboards on display from his short film, and various artists will have installations viewable around the ACA Campus.

Here’s the schedule for Features on Friday:

Expencive Porno Movie – Tin Ojeda (Attending) – Friday, 6PM

Strange Rumblings in Shangri La – Joe G (Attending) – Friday, 7:30PM

Attractive Distractions – Dan Norkunas (Attending); Albee Layer (Attending) – Friday, 9:00PM

I Had too Much to Dream Last Night – Dustin Humphrey – Friday, 10:30PM

Features on Saturday:

Beyond the Surface – Crystal Thornberg Homcy/Dave Homcy (Cast, Lauren Hill, Attending) – Saturday, 6PM

Death to Hipsters — Alex DiPhillipo and Andrew Gesler (Attending) – Saturday, 9:30PM

Previously screened features this year:

Uncharted Waters – Craig Griffin

Se7en Signs – Nathan Meyers

Shorts on Friday:

If In Doubt Paddle Out – Andrew Blackman (Attending) – Friday, 6PM

Invasion – Fred Berho/Thomas Larocca – Friday, 6PM

Under Desert Sun – Kevin Voegtlin (Attending) – Friday, 7:30PM

Shaping Life – Donald Brink (Attending) – Friday, 9PM

Chasing Rumours – Lauren Davies – Friday, 10:30PM

Bird’s Surf Shed – Paul Von Petrzelka – Friday, 10:30PM

Shorts on Saturday:

Catch It – Sarah Menzies – Saturday, 6PM

The Sunnydale Kids – Adam Warmington – Saturday, 6PM

Surfer Saltado – Drew Miller (Attending) – Saturday, 6PM

The Cradle of Storms – Bryce Lowe-White/Ben Weiland (Attending)/Chris Burkard (Attending) – Saturday with Slideshow at 7:45PM

Arctic Swell – Chris Burkard (Attending), Anton Lorimer, Saturday, 7:45PM

Unpredictable Happiness – James Skerritt, Saturday, 9:30PM

Previously screened shorts this year:

Gathering – Nathan Oldfield

The Involvement Dream – Nathan Oldfield

Florida Surf Film Festival’s screening panel, comprised of nine individuals with journalistic, cultural, and/or experiential factors will determine recognition for the following awards:

Best Picture – Feature

Best Cinematography – Feature

Best Soundtrack – Feature

Best Picture – Short

Best Cinematography – Short

Best Soundtrack – Short

Viewers’ Choice Award – Feature

Viewers’ Choice Award – Short

Jurors for feature documentaries are Jamie Brisick, Matt Warshaw, Joe Turpel, and Richie Fitzgerald.  Jurors for short documentaries are Marcus Sanders, Matt Pruett, Matt Kechele, Nick McGregor, and Bryan Forand.

JOHNNIE-O-Medium

We are proud to have Johnnie-O Apparel Brand serve as our presenting sponsor for this year’s festival, providing travel and lodging for the filmmakers who attend the festival.  They will feature products in the Mark and Margery Pabst Visitors Center and Gallery.

Cigar City Brewing and Green Room Brewing will serve as the festival’s official beer sponsors, presenting in the Pugh Sculpture Studio and the Mark and Margery Pabst Visitors Center and Gallery.

Clancy’s Cantina and Café Verde will serve as the festival’s official food sponsor, presented in the Whatmore Commons.

Other sponsors so far include Nixon Watches, Brian Layman Financial Services, Total Vision, Waterways Travel, Red Dog Surf Shop and Kembali, Get Salty, Surfrider Foundation(Volusia/Flagler Chapter).  A silent auction featuring our sponsors’ products will be held in the Helene B. Roberson Dance Studio.

The Florida Surf Film Festival’s mission is to invigorate Florida surf culture through film appreciation and artistic expression by exhibiting contemporary films from filmmakers far and wide.

Press and Sponsorship Inquiries:

John Brooks, Festival Director, at john@floridasurffilmfestival.com

Atlantic Center for the Arts is a nonprofit 501 (c)(3), interdisciplinary artists-in-residence community and arts education facility dedicated to promoting artistic excellence by providing talented artists an opportunity to work and collaborate with some of the world’s most distinguished contemporary artists in the fields of music composition and the visual, literary and performing arts. Community interaction is coordinated through on-site and outreach presentations, workshops and exhibitions.